What to Expect at the Polls

Polls will be open on election day from 7:00 a.m. until 7:00 p.m. local time. To determine your polling place, check your voter information card or contact our office.

You will be asked to show a photo and signature identification when you go to the polls to vote.

Acceptable forms of photo identification include:

  • Florida driver's license

  • Florida identification card issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles

  • United States passport

  • Debit or credit card

  • Military identification

  • Student identification

  • Retirement center identification

  • Neighborhood association identification

  • Public assistance identification

If your photo identification does not contain your signature, you will be required to show an additional identification that provides your signature.

If you do not have the proper identification, you will be allowed to vote a provisional ballot.

Once your identity has been established, you will be asked to sign the precinct register or electronic device and then you will be allowed to vote. If your signature does not appear to match the signature on your identification, you will have to complete an affidavit before voting. If you do not complete the affidavit, you will be allowed to vote a provisional ballot.

If you need assistance in marking your ballot, please inform the poll worker.

If you make a mistake when voting on a paper ballot, ask for a replacement. You may receive up to two replacements, or a total of three ballots.

If your eligibility to vote cannot be determined, you will be allowed to vote a provisional ballot. A person casting a provisional ballot may present written evidence supporting his or her eligibility to vote to the supervisor of elections by no later than 5:00 p.m. on the second day following the election. If you voted a provisional ballot solely because you did not bring proper identification, you do not have to bring in further evidence of eligibility if the signature on the provisional ballot certificate matches the signature on record, your provisional ballot will count (provided you are in the proper precinct.)

(see sections 101.043 and 101.048(1), Florida Statutes)